Cultures of Energy 7: Schedule of Events

Posted by on Mar 4, 2018
Cultures of Energy 7: Schedule of Events

***Unless otherwise indicated, all events will take place in The Founder’s Room, Lovett Hall, Rice University***

 

Thursday (April 12):

3 Welcome & Opening Remarks (Dominic Boyer)

330p Keynote Panel: The Work of Alternate Worlds (Chair: Caroline Levander)

Panelists: Ganzeer, Cymene Howe, Jeff VanderMeer

5p Reception

***

Friday (April 13):

830a continental breakfast provided

9a Panel A: Toxicity and Settler Colonialism (Chair: Cymene Howe)

Teresa Montoya (NYU), “Exposure: The Toxic Image and Unnatural Disaster”

Kristen Simmons (U Chicago), “Atmospheres of White Supremacy”

Anne Spice (CUNY), “Processing Settler Toxicities: intimate chemistry in spaces of indigenous land defense”

1045a Panel B: Climate & History in the Anthropocene  (Chair: Randal Hall)

Davide Orisini (Mississippi State U), “Return to ideology: science and ‘common sense’”

Julia Adeney Thomas (Notre Dame U), “Our Prosecution Complex: Anthropocene Guilt     and the Scales of Justice”

Mark Vardy (Rice U), “Arctic Sea Ice as Mode of Epochal Intelligibility”

1230p-115p lunch (open to all attendees)

115p Panel C: The Politics of Energy Frontiers (Chair: Adam Briggle)

Gabriel Duarte (PUC-Rio/Hannover U), “Anticipating the Ruin: The Urbanization Patterns of Oil on the Brazilian Coast”

Jennifer Eaglin (Ohio State U), “More Brazilian than Cachaça: The Development of the Brazilian Sugar- Based Ethanol Industry”

Gökçe Günel (U Arizona), “Powerships: Energy Imaginaries, Provisional Infrastructures and Afro-Asian Connections”

Lesley Green (U Cape Town), “Fracking: The challenge of finding and forming evidence in a time of neoliberal extractivism”

315p Coffee break

330p Panel D: After Harvey, What Now? (Chair: Kirsten Ostherr)

Roundtable speakers: Lina Dib (Rice U), Jim Elliott (Rice U), Albert Pope (Rice U)

5p end

6p Reception, Rice Solar Studios

7p Evening performance, EcoSono Ensemble and Loop38 perform selected works of composer Matthew Burtner, Moody Arts Center, Rice University

***

Saturday (April 14)

830a continental breakfast provided

9a Panel E: Media, Waste, Post/Sustainability (Chair: Mark Vardy)

Nick Shapiro (Science History Institute), “The Technofix, Served Four Ways”

Allan Stoekl (Penn State), “Postenvironmentalism and Postsustainability”

Kim De Wolff (U North Texas), “The Plastic Island That Isn’t There: Media Entanglements at Sea”

Joseph Campana (Rice U) “When was Waste?”

11a Symposium Plenary Discussion (Chair: Dominic Boyer)

Panelists: Hannah Biggs (Rice U), D. Andrew Johnson (Rice U), Sherry Kao (Rice U)

1230p lunch (open to all attendees)

130p Symposium ends

7p EcoSono performs Auksalaq, the world’s first climate change opera by Matthew Burtner and Scott Deal, Moody Center, Rice University

***

For further information on the symposium please contact Andrea Galindo, cenhs@rice.edu